Dimmitt ISD
DISD
Last updated:
6/12/2019 12:07 pm
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
September
2018
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
26
27
12:00p
DISD Board of Trustees Meeting
5:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. River Road-Here
5:30p
FFA-HS Parent Meeting
7:00p
ACT Boot Camp
28
FFA-Greenhand Camp Registration
5:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. Shallowater-There
5:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Shallowater-There
6:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Shallowater-There
29
DMS School Pictures
FFA-Greenhand Camp Registration
30
FFA-Greenhand Camp Registration
Volleyball-9th & JV-Friona Tourn.
5:00p
Football-9th vs. Lubbock Christian-There
6:30p
Football-JV vs. Lubbock Christian-There
31
FFA-Greenhand Camp Registration
Volleyball-7th/8th-Friona Tournament
7:00p
Football-Varsity vs. Lubbock Christian-Here
1
Cross Country-Jr. High-Plainview
Cross Country-Varsity-Plainview
Volleyball-7th/8th-Friona Tournament
Volleyball-9th & JV-Friona Tourn.
2
3
Labor Day
Teacher Comp Day/Student Holiday
4
4:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. Idalou-There
5:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Idalou-There
6:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Idalou-There
5
6
Harvest Days
5:00p
Football-9th vs. Olton-There
5:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. Bushland-There
6:00p
Football-JV vs. Olton-There
7
Harvest Days
7:00p
Football-Varsity vs. Olton-Here
8
ACT Test
Cross Country-Jr. High-Amarillo
Cross Country-Varsity-Amarillo
Harvest Days
1:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. Coahoma-Here
1:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Coahoma-Here
2:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Coahoma-Here
9
10
5:00p
FFA-Plainview District Meeting
5:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. Tulia-Here
6:00p
DISD Board of Trustees Meeting
11
FFA-Area 1 Greenhand Camp @ WTAMU
RES Fall Pictures
5:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Ascension-There
6:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Ascension-There
12
13
3:20p
DMS Pep Rally
4:00p
Football-7th vs. Springlake Earth-Here
5:00p
Football-JV vs. Dumas-There
5:30p
Football-8th vs. Shamrock-Here
14
DHS Spirit Day-Steal the Leprechauns gold!
FFA-Tri-State Fair Lamb Show-Amarillo
9:00a
Juniors- Senior ring meeting w/Jostens
7:00p
Football-Varsity vs. Shamrock-There
15
Cross Country-Jr. High-Amarillo
Cross Country-Varsity-Amarillo
FFA-Tri-State Fair Lamb Show-Amarillo
FFA-Tri-State Fair Swine Show-Amarillo
11:00a
Volleyball-9th vs. Littlefield-Here
11:00a
Volleyball-JV vs. Littlefield-Here
12:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Littlefield-Here
16
FFA-Tri-State Fair Goat Show-Amarillo
FFA-Tri-State Fair Swine Show-Amarillo
17
FFA-Tri-State Fair Goat Show-Amarillo
5:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. Friona-There
18
4:00p
DHS Open House
5:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. River Road-Here
5:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. River Road-Here
5:15p
RES-Parent Involvement Event
6:30p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. River Road *District-Here
19
DMS-Fall Sports Pictures
20
FFA-Tri-State Fair Steer Show-Amarillo
3:20p
DMS Pep Rally
5:00p
Football-7th vs. Crosbyton @ Springlake Earth
6:00p
Football-8th vs. Springlake Earth-There
6:30p
Football-JV vs. Springlake Earth-There
21
DHS Spirit Day-Show the Chiefs your war colors!
FFA-Tri-State Fair Steer Show-Amarillo
First six weeks ends
Juniors-order Senior rings during lunch
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
9:00a
DHS Pep Rally
7:30p
Football-Varsity vs. Crosbyton-There
22
Cross Country-Varsity-Lubbock
FFA-Tri-State Fair Steer Show-Amarillo
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
11:00a
Volleyball-9th vs. Bushland-There
12:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Bushland-There
1:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Bushland *District-There
23
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
24
DHS Picture Retakes
DHS SPIRIT WEEK-*CELEBRITY LOOK-A-LIKE
DMS SPIRIT WEEK-*PIXAR DAY
RES SPIRIT WEEK-*CRAZY HAIR DAY
Second six weeks begins
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
4:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. Olton-There
25
DHS SPIRIT WEEK-*TWIN DAY
DMS SPIRIT WEEK-*NINTENDO DAY
RES SPIRIT WEEK-*HIPPIE DAY
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
4:00p
DMS Open House
5:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. Tulia-Here
5:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Tulia-Here
6:30p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Tulia-*District-Here
26
DHS SPIRIT WEEK-*CARTOON DAY
DMS SPIRIT WEEK-*NICKELODEON DAY
RES SPIRIT WEEK-*COLLEGE DAY
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
7:00p
Pinning Ceremony & Bonfire
27
DHS SPIRIT WEEK-*9TH-BABIES/10TH-NERDS/11TH-JOCKS/12TH-DRESSED FOR SUCCESS
DMS SPIRIT WEEK-*DISNEY DAY
RES SPIRIT WEEK-*ROCK-N-ROLL DAY
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
4:00p
RES Parent/Teacher Conferences
5:00p
Football-7th vs. Farwell-There
6:00p
Football-8th vs. Farwell-There
7:00p
Football-JV vs. Farwell-There
28
DHS SPIRIT WEEK-*PURPLE & WHITE DAY
DMS SPIRIT WEEK-*BOBCAT DAY
FFA-State Fair of Texas Lamb & Goat Show-Dallas
RES SPIRIT WEEK-*PURPLE & WHITE SPIRIT DAY
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
3:00p
DHS Pep rally
5:00p
Lions Club Pancake Supper
7:00p
Football-Varsity vs. Farwell-Here **Homecoming
29
Cross Country-Jr. High-Canyon
Cross Country-Varsity-Canyon
FFA-State Fair of Texas Lamb & Goat Show-Dallas
South Plains Fair-Lubbock
11:00a
Volleyball-9th vs. Friona-There
12:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. Friona-There
1:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. Friona *District-There
30
FFA-State Fair of Texas Lamb & Goat Show-Dallas
1
DMS-Penny Wars
FFA-State Fair of Texas Swine & Steer Show-Dallas
5:00p
Volleyball-7th/8th vs. River Road-There
7:00p
ACT Boot Camp
2
DMS-Penny Wars
FFA-State Fair of Texas Swine & Steer Show-Dallas
5:00p
Volleyball-9th vs. Plains-*District-Here
3
DMS-Penny Wars
FFA-State Fair of Texas Swine & Steer Show-Dallas
4
DMS-Penny Wars
FFA-State Fair of Texas Swine & Steer Show-Dallas
5:00p
Football-7th vs. Muleshoe-There
6:30p
Football-8th vs. Muleshoe-There
5
DMS-Penny Wars
6
Bushland Marching Festival/Clinic
11:00a
Volleyball-9th vs. River Road-There
12:00p
Volleyball-JV vs. River Road-There
1:00p
Volleyball-Varsity vs. River Road *District-There